Privacy Policy and Terms Conditions

 

Privacy Policy >

Terms and Conditions >


 

PRIVACY POLICY – Class Compete
Effective Date: 9/19/2014

This Privacy Policy describes CSAM Marketing, Inc.’s (hereinafter “Class Compete,” “we” or “us”) privacy policy relating to the Class Compete platform, including the types of information we gather, how we use it, with whom the information may be shared, what choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of information and our efforts to protect the information you provide to us through our website at  <classcompete.com> (the “Website”) and through our Class Compete computing applications, our Class Compete software (collectively, the “Service”). Products and services provided by us that are not related to Class Compete are not governed by this policy. By using the Service, you hereby consent to allow us to process information in accordance with this Policy. Please also refer to our Terms of Use (www.classcompete.com/terms)  which are incorporated as if fully recited herein, if you have not already done so.

We at Class Compete are committed to the privacy of children using our service, and Class Compete has a strict policy of compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, as documented herein.

This policy is subject to change. If our information retention or usage practices change, we will let you know by posting the Privacy Policy changes on the Website or otherwise through the Service or as required by law. Please refer to the “Effective Date” above to see when this Policy was last updated.

Territoriality
Regardless of where our servers are located, your personal data will be processed by us in the United States, where data protection and privacy regulations may or may not be to the same level of protection as in other parts of the world. BY VISITING THE SERVICE, YOU UNEQUIVOCALLY AND UNAMBIGUOUSLY CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION AND PROCESSING IN THE UNITED STATES OF ANY INFORMATION COLLECTED OR OBTAINED BY US THROUGH VOLUNTARY SUBMISSIONS, AND THAT U.S. LAW GOVERNS ANY SUCH COLLECTION AND PROCESSING.

Information Collected
We collect two types of information about persons who use the Service: personal information and non-personal information. This information may be collected in a number of ways, including through direct submission, cookies, web beacons and similar data acquisition methods. Although you can disable cookies in your browser or device, disabling cookies may interfere with the use of the Service.

Personal Information Collected
Personal information is information that would permit us to contact you, or serves as a persistent identifier of you within Class Compete.

Personal Information that we may collect includes:

  • Name;
  • E-mail;
  • Username;
  • Participating school (if applicable);
  • IP address;

Class Compete does not collect any Personal Information about you without your voluntary consent. This information may be supplied to Class Compete when you sign-up for the Service, when you complete a survey, when you create or update an account, when you request services or otherwise when you explicitly submit it.

If you provide it, Payment card and associated information may be collected through the Service by a third-party payment processing provider. Class Compete does not collect or have possession of this information.

Children and Personal Information
We require verifiable parental consent before we allow users under the age of 13 to register for the Service, and before we collect any personal information about individuals under the age of 13. During the initial registration process, we will ask for the age, username, password, e-mail address, and the parent/guardian’s e-mail address.

After consent, Class Compete may collect and store information in identifiable and anonymous form about how users under the age of 13 are using the Service, such as class rosters, scores and achievements.

We may collect personal information, including an e-mail address, to respond to inquiries, but such information will only be used to respond to inquiries, and will not be retained thereafter without otherwise obtaining consent.

Non-Personal Information
Non-Personal Information is information about users, other than Personal Information, that may be collected by Class Compete. It may include non-personal information about how users use the Service, such as browsing habits, information about the referring source of your traffic, anonymous demographic details, interactions with the Service and analytics relating to use of the Service. This collection may be done by automated means, such as cookies. Although you may turn off the collection of cookies through your browser options, it may hamper your user experience.

Third-Party Collection

Our Service may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, to help us analyze how users use the Service. You may be able to opt-out of Google’s collection. Please visit Google’s Ads Preferences Manager or the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for more information.

The Service may use analytic tools supplied by Flurry, which may track usage and help us personalize the Service. To opt-out of Flurry’s collection of data, please click http://www.flurry.com/user-opt-out.html

Financial Information
We may collect financial information from you to participate in a marketplace on our Service and to buy products on our Service, and for fraud prevention. This information may include bank account numbers or payment card numbers. Financial information is not stored by Class Compete, but is held by a third-party payment processing vendors acting on behalf of Class Compete.  

Use of Information by Class Compete

Internal Use of Information by Class Compete
We accept and gather information in an effort to provide the Service to users. This includes the internal use of information collected from users to tailor the Service to users’ interests and improve the user experience of the Service. Additionally, Class Compete may use collected information for administration of the Service, such as for communicating with users about the Service.

Sharing Information with Third-Parties, Consultants, and Affiliates
We may share personal and non-personal user information with our consultants and affiliates in order for us to provide the Service and to operate Class Compete. For instance, our internet service provider and web host may have access to collected data to perform their services for Class Compete. Further, Class Compete may retain third-party consultants to perform analysis on collected data and to otherwise provide consulting services to Class Compete that may include review of data. These types of disclosures will be on a confidential basis.

Class Compete may share anonymous, non-personal information with our business associates and advertising partners. Such sharing is generally for the purpose of marketing Class Compete’s own services. At the direction of users, we may share non-personal information, such as scores, achievements and other in-Service activities with categories of individuals designated by the user, such as teachers and education personnel.

We may share personal information about users over the age of 13 with business associates for the purpose of informing users over the age of 13 about offers that may be of interest, but information regarding users under the age of 13 will not be knowingly shared in this manner.

Further, we may disclose collected information to the extent we believe it necessary to comply with the law, such as in response to a subpoena or court order, to defend a legal claim or otherwise as permitted by applicable law. Additionally, we may transfer your information to successor in interest, which may include but may not be limited to a third-party in the event of an acquisition, sale, merger or bankruptcy.

Use of Children’s Personal Information
Class Compete may use personal information collected from a child under the age of 13 during the sign-up process in order to obtain consent from the parent/guardian regarding their child’s participation in the Service. A parent/guardian may revoke that consent at any time. The parent/guardian’s e-mail address may also be used to inform the parent/guardian about Class Compete, the Service or the child’s participation in Class Compete.

We may share non-personally identifiable information on the children using the Service with the parental/guardian of that particular child, such as how the child has scored on games within Class Compete, and other achievement statistics. However, other than as identified, we do not share the personal information of children participating in the Service without the consent from that child’s parent/guardian.

Communication Tools
The Service may include tools that enable users to communicate with other users, third-party administrators (such as educators) or with the public. Using these communications tools may allow you to share your personal and non-personal information with others. Although Class Compete does not knowingly allow users under the age of 13 to share personal information through these communication tools, Class Compete cannot guarantee that they will not be used for this purpose. Please exercise caution when using these tools.

Security
We employ procedural and technical safeguards to secure your personal information against loss, theft, alteration, and unauthorized access, use and disclosure. We also employ security procedures to protect your information from unauthorized access by users inside and outside the company. These measures include password protection, firewalls, encryption and similar methods.

Regardless of the precautions taken by Class Compete, no transmission of data over the Internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties not under our control to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. While we strive to protect personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

Access and Control
Some of the information collected about you will be retrievable and changeable through your username login. Please contact us at [email protected] if you would like us to provide you with the information we collect on your child, or to revoke your consent to allow your child. In any such request, please provide us with information that will allow us to verify your identity, including your e-mail address, name and phone number. Class Compete may take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with requested information.

Links and Integration
Our Service may contain links to other services or may be integrated into the websites or services of third-parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites or services. When you leave our Service to visit another website, application or service, please read such third-party’s privacy statements. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Class Compete through the Service.

California Privacy Rights
California law allows California residents to request information regarding our disclosures in the prior calendar year, if any, of their personally identifiable information to third parties. To make such a request, please contact us at [email protected] with “Request for Privacy Information” in the subject line. Please include enough detail for us to locate your file; at a minimum, your name, email, and username, if any. We will attempt to provide you with the requested information within thirty (30) days of receipt. We reserve our right not to respond to requests sent more than once in a calendar year, or requests submitted to an address other than the one posted in this notice. Please note that this law does not cover all information sharing. Our disclosure only includes information covered by the law.

Contact Information
If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us via e-mail at  [email protected]

 

 

 

 


 

TERMS and CONDITIONS

Effective Date:9/19/2014

CSAM Marketing, Inc. (hereinafter “Class Compete”, “we” or “us”) provides the website www.classcompete.com, our Class Compete computing applications and the data, information, tools, updates and similar materials delivered or provided by us through the Class Compete platform (collectively, the “Service”), subject to your agreement to and compliance with the conditions set forth in this Terms and Conditions Agreement (the “Agreement”). This Agreement sets forth the legally binding terms and conditions governing your use of the Service. By using the Service or otherwise entering into this Agreement, you are creating a binding contract with Class Compete. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, you may not use the Service.

We may make changes to these Terms of Use from time to time by posting such changes to the Service, obtaining your agreement to the revised Agreement, or otherwise as required by law.

IF YOU ARE A PARENT OR GUARDIAN AND YOU PROVIDE YOUR CONSENT TO YOUR CHILD’S USE OR AND REGISTRATION WITH THE SERVICE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS AGREEMENT IN RESPECT TO THEIR USE OF THE SERVICE.

LICENSE

As long as you are in compliance with the conditions of this Agreement and all incorporated documents, Class Compete grants you a limited, revocable, non-assignable, non-transferrable, non-sublicensable, non-exclusive right to access and receive the Service, and to access the materials thereon that are intended to be displayed publicly, and to reproduce the Service and their contents only on your computing device for personal use. No rights not explicitly listed are granted.

INCORPORATED TERMS

The following additional terms are incorporated into this Agreement as if fully set forth herein:

1. Privacy Policy – www.classcompete.com/privacy

2. Copyright Policy

3. Complaint Policy (including Privacy and Trademark)

IMPORTANT NOTICES

We reserve the right at any time and from time to time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the Service, or any part thereof, with or without notice.

The Service may contain typographical errors or inaccuracies, including relating to price, and may not be complete or current. We reserve the right to correct any such errors, inaccuracies or omissions and to change or update information at any time without prior notice, even if your order has already been accepted or processed.

The materials appearing on or through the Service including but not limited to summaries, descriptions, publications and any other such materials, are not intended to and DO NOT constitute financial, medical, legal or business advice. Those accessing the materials appearing on the Service should not act upon them without first seeking appropriate counsel, as the materials appearing on the Service are general in nature.

You agree that you are responsible for all of the conduct engaged in through your account, and all charges incurred by your account, whether or not you performed or authorized them. All purchases are non-refundable.

RULES OF CONDUCT

Your use of the Service is conditioned on your compliance with the terms of this Agreement, including but not limited to these rules of conduct.

You agree that you will not violate any applicable law or regulation in connection with your use of the Service.

You agree not to distribute, upload, make available or otherwise publish through the Service any suggestions, information, ideas, comments, causes, promotions, documents, questions, notes, plans, drawings, proposals, or materials similar thereto (“Submissions”) or graphics, text, information, links, profiles, audio, photos, software, music, sounds, video, comments, messages or tags, or similar materials (“Content”) that:

  1. is unlawful or encourages another to engage in anything unlawful;
  2. contains a virus or any other similar programs or software which may damage the operation of Class Compete’s or another’s computer;
  3. is commercial in nature, including communications seeking to engage others in commercial transactions or advertising goods or services;
  4. violates the rights of any party or infringes upon the patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright, right of privacy or publicity or other intellectual property right of any party; or,
  5. is libelous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene, lewd, indecent, inappropriate, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, abusing, harassing, threatening or bullying.

You further agree that you will not do any of the following:

  1. modify, adapt, translate, copy, reverse engineer, decompile or disassemble any portion of the Service;
  2. interfere with or disrupt the operation of the Service, including restricting or inhibiting any other person from using the Service by means of hacking or defacing;
  3. transmit to or make available in connection with the Service any denial of service attack, virus, worm, Trojan horse or other harmful code or activity;
  4. attempt to probe, scan or test the vulnerability of a system or network or to breach security or authentication measures without proper authorization;
  5. take any action that imposes, or may impose, in our sole discretion, an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on our infrastructure;
  6. harvest or collect the email address or other contact information of other users of the Service;
  7. scrape or collect content from the Service via automated means;
  8. submit, post or make available false, incomplete or misleading information to the Service, or otherwise provide such information to Class Compete;
  9. register for more than one user account; or,
  10. impersonate any other person or business.

Despite the foregoing, we do not and cannot assure that other users of the Service are complying with the foregoing Rules of Conduct, or any other provision of this Agreement, and as between you and Class Compete, you assume the risk of harm or injury associated from such non-compliance.

You are not licensed to access any portion of the Service that is not public, and you may not attempt to override any security measures in place on the Service.

Notwithstanding the foregoing rules of conduct, Class Compete’s unlimited right to terminate your access to the Service shall not be limited to violations of these rules of conduct.

ACCOUNTS

The Service may permit you to create a user account for using the Service. If you create an account, you agree to provide true and accurate information and to keep that information true, accurate and up to date.

Your account is non-transferable, and any attempt to assign or transfer your account shall be null and void.

In the event that you suspect that your account has been accessed by another without your consent, you may contact us at [email protected], with “account breach notification” in the subject line. Upon receipt, Class Compete will make efforts to address your situation, but may request other methods of verifying your identity.

CONTENT SUBMITTED OR MADE AVAILABLE TO CLASS COMPETE

You are under no obligation to submit anything to us, and unless otherwise noted, we will not claim ownership of any Content. If, however, you choose to submit any Content through or on the Service, or otherwise make available any Content through the Service, you hereby grant Class Compete a perpetual, irrevocable, transferrable, sub-licensable, non-exclusive, worldwide, royalty-free license to reproduce, use, modify, display, perform, distribute, translate and create derivative works from any such Content, including without limitation distributing part or all of the Content in any media format through any media channels.

This grant includes a publicity license and the right to display your name, username, image, personal, and other rights falling within publicity and privacy rights on and through the Service, at your direction and in compliance with our Privacy Policy.

To the extent that any artists, moral or similar rights exist in the materials you submit to Class Compete, you hereby agree to waive such rights and agree that you will not enforce them against Class Compete or any of its licensees.

By submitting any Content or Submissions to Class Compete you hereby agree, warrant and represent that: (a) the Content and Submissions do not contain proprietary or confidential information, and the provision of the Content and Submissions is not a violation of any third-party’s rights; (b) all such Submissions and Content are accurate and true, (c) Class Compete is not under any confidentiality obligation relating to the Content or Submissions; (d) Class Compete shall be entitled to use or disclose the Content or Submissions in any way; and (e) you are not entitled to compensation or attribution from Class Compete in exchange for the Submissions or Content or any use thereof by Class Compete.

You acknowledge that Class Compete is under no obligation to maintain the Service, or any information, causes, materials, Submissions, Content or other matter you submit, post or make available to or on the Service. We reserve the right to withhold, remove and or discard any such material at any time.

You hereby appoint us as your agent with full power to enter into and execute any document and/or do any act which may be necessary or advisable to confirm the grant of rights to Class Compete enumerated herein.

CONTENT SHARED THROUGH THE SERVICE

You understand that by sharing information on the Service, by participating in the Service, by submitting information to Class Compete and by requesting information to be sent through the Service, you may be revealing information about yourself that may be personal or sensitive in nature, depending on the nature of the material you submit or transmit. You understand and acknowledge that you are fully aware and responsible for the impact of sharing such materials and using the Service, and you agree that Class Compete shall not be held responsible, and Class Compete shall be released and held harmless by you from any liability or damages arising out of such conduct.

YOU AGREE THAT YOU HAVE NO EXPECTATION OF PRIVACY IN ANY INFORMATION YOU SUBMIT TO CLASS COMPETE OR MAKE PUBLIC VIA THE SERVICE.

OUR INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Class Compete’s graphics, logos, names, designs, page headers, button icons, scripts, and service names are trademarks, trade names and/or trade dress of Class Compete. The “look” and “feel” of the Service (including color combinations, button shapes, layout, design and all other graphical elements) are protected by U.S. copyright and trademark law. All product names, names of services, trademarks and service marks (“Marks”) are the property of Class Compete or the property of their respective owners, as indicated. You may not use the Marks or copyrights for any purpose whatsoever other than as permitted by this Agreement.

You acknowledge that the software used to provide the Service, and all enhancements, updates, upgrades, corrections and modifications to the software, all copyrights, patents, trade secrets, or trademarks or other intellectual property rights protecting or pertaining to any aspect of the software (or any enhancements, corrections or modifications) and any and all documentation therefor, are and shall remain the sole and exclusive property of Class Compete and/or its licensors, as the case may be. This Agreement does not convey title or ownership to you, but instead gives you only the limited rights set forth herein. You are licensed only to access such materials on your device and use them in the ordinary course of receiving the Service. In the event that you download software from Class Compete to use the Service, these terms shall apply to such software, and further terms may be applicable at that time.

DATA COLLECTION AND USE

You understand and agree that Class Compete’s Privacy Policy  shall govern the collection and use of data obtained by Class Compete through your use of the Service.

ENFORCEMENT AND TERMINATION

Class Compete reserves the right to deny all or some portion of the Service to any user, in Class Compete’s sole discretion, at any time. Without limiting the foregoing or assuming additional legal obligations, Class Compete has a policy of terminating repeat violators of the Copyright Act, in accordance with applicable law. All grants of any rights from you to Class Compete related to Content, Submissions, or other materials, including but not limited to copyright licenses, shall survive any termination of this Agreement. Further, your representations, licenses, defense and indemnification obligations survive any termination of this Agreement.

LINKS AND THIRD-PARTY CONTENT

The Service may contain links. Such links are provided for informational purposes only, and Class Compete does not endorse any website or services through the provision of such a link.

The Service may contain articles, text, imagery, video, audio, data, information and other similar materials originating from third-parties. Class Compete does not endorse any third party content that may appear on the Service or that may be derived from content that may appear on the Service, even if such content was summarized, collected, reformatted or otherwise edited by Class Compete.

DISCLAIMERS AND LIMITATION ON LIABILITY

EXCEPT WHERE NOT PERMITTED BY LAW, YOU AGREE AND ACKNOWLEDGE THAT CLASS COMPETE PROVIDES THE SERVICE “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE”, WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY OR CONDITION, EXPRESS, IMPLIED OR STATUTORY. CLASS COMPETE, ITS PARENTS, SUBSIDIARIES, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, SHAREHOLDERS, MEMBERS, MANAGERS, EMPLOYEES AND SUPPLIERS, SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIM ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF TITLE, ACCURRACY, SUITABILITY, APPLICABILITY, MERCHANTABILITY, PERFORMANCE, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, NON-INFRINGEMENT OR ANY OTHER WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND RELATING TO THE SERVICE. NO ADVICE OR INFORMATION (ORAL OR WRITTEN) OBTAINED BY YOU FROM CLASS COMPETE SHALL CREATE ANY WARRANTY.

USE OF THE SERVICE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. CLASS COMPETE DOES NOT WARRANT THAT YOU WILL BE ABLE TO ACCESS OR USE THE SERVICE AT THE TIMES OR LOCATIONS OF YOUR CHOOSING; THAT THE SERVICE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE; THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED; THAT DATA TRANSMISSION OR STORAGE IS SECURE OR THAT THE SERVICE IS FREE OF INACCURACIES, MISREPRESENTATIONS, VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL INFORMATION OR COMPONENTS.

TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, IN NO EVENT SHALL CLASS COMPETE, ITS AFFILIATES, LICENSORS AND BUSINESS PARTNERS (COLLECTIVELY, THE “RELATED PARTIES”) BE LIABLE TO YOU BASED ON OR RELATED TO THE SERVICE, WHETHER BASED IN CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE, AND SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY LOSSES OR DAMAGES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR SPECIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH ACCESS TO OR USE OF THE SERVICE, EVEN IF CLASS COMPETE AND/OR RELATED PARTIES HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, in the event that a court shall find that the above disclaimers are not enforceable, then you agree that neither Class Compete nor any of its subsidiaries, affiliated companies, employees, members, shareholders, officers or directors shall be liable for (1) any damages in excess of $500.00 or (2) any indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages or loss of use, lost revenue, lost profits or data to you or any third party from your use of the Service. This limitation shall apply regardless of the basis of your claim or whether or not the limited remedies provided herein fail of their essential purpose.

INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold Class Compete and its suppliers, subsidiaries, licensors, and licensees, and each of their officers, directors, shareholders, members, employees and agents harmless from all allegations, judgments, awards, losses, liabilities, costs and expenses, including but not limited to reasonable attorney’s fees, expert witness fees, and costs of litigation arising out of or based on (a) Submissions or Content you submit, post to or transmit through the Service (b) your use of the Service, (c) your violation of the Agreement, and (d) any conduct, activity or action which is unlawful or illegal under any state, federal or common law, or is violative of the rights of any individual or entity, engaged in, caused by, or facilitated in any way through the use of the Service.

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

This Agreement is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of the State of New Jersey, U.S.A., excluding the application of its conflict of law rules. You agree that any dispute arising out of or relating to the Service, or to Class Compete, may only be brought by you in a state or federal court located in New Jersey. YOU HEREBY WAIVE ANY OBJECTION TO THIS VENUE AS INCONVENIENT OR INAPPROPRIATE, AND AGREE TO EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION AND VENUE IN NEW JERSEY. In any such proceeding, you agree that service may be made upon you via e-mail at your e-mail address that we then have on-file.

EXPORT COMPLIANCE

The supply of goods and services, including software, through the Service is subject to export control and sanction compliance. By using the Service or acquiring any items through the Service, including any software, you represent that your acquisition is in compliance with those requirements. Within limiting the generality of the foregoing, you represent that you are not in, under control of or a national of Cuba, North Korea, Iran, Sudan or Syria, and you are not otherwise prohibited by U.S. law from receiving of using the Service. If you are eligible to receive or use the Service, you agree that you will not export or re-export the Service, or any goods or services obtained through the Service, to any area, national or individual that is prohibited from receiving them by law.

 

GENERAL

Severability. If any provision of this Agreement is found for any reason to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, then that provision will be given its maximum enforceable effect, or shall be deemed severable from this Agreement and will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provision.

No Partnership. You agree that no joint venture, partnership, employment, or agency relationship exists between you and Class Compete as a result of this Agreement or your use of the Service.

Assignment. Class Compete may assign its rights under this Agreement, in whole or in part, to any person or entity at any time with or without your consent. You may not assign the Agreement without Class Compete’s prior written consent, and any unauthorized assignment by you shall be null and void.

No Waiver. Our failure to enforce any provision of this Agreement shall in no way be construed to be a present or future waiver of such provision, nor in any way affect the right of any party to enforce each and every such provision thereafter. The express waiver by us of any provision, condition or requirement of this Agreement shall not constitute a waiver of any future obligation to comply with such provision, condition or requirement.

Notices. All notices given by you or required under this Agreement shall be in writing and addressed to: Class Compete, 15 Maple St., Somerville, NJ 08876.

Equitable Remedies. You hereby agree that Class Compete would be irreparably damaged if the terms of this Agreement were not specifically enforced, and therefore you agree that we shall be entitled, without bond, other security, or proof of damages, to appropriate equitable remedies with respect to breaches of this Agreement, in addition to such other remedies as we may otherwise have available to us under applicable laws.

Entire Agreement. Unless in a separate signed writing, this Agreement, including the documents expressly incorporated by reference, constitutes the entire agreement between you and Class Compete with respect to the Service, and supersedes all prior or contemporaneous communications, whether electronic, oral or written.

ADDITIONAL TERMS APPLICABLE TO iOS-POWERED SOFTWARE

In the event that you use the Service through software operating on iOS, the following additional terms apply:

1. You acknowledge that these terms of use are concluded between you and Class Compete only, and not with Apple, Inc. (“Apple”). Class Compete, and not Apple, is solely responsible for its iOS application and the services and materials available thereon.

2. Your use of Class Compete’s iOS application is be subject to the Usage Rules set forth in Apple’s then-current App Store Terms of Service.

3. You agree that Apple has no duty or obligation to provide support or maintenance services with respect to our iOS application.

4. To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, Apple will have no warranty obligation with respect to our iOS application.

5. You agree that Class Compete, and not Apple, is responsible for addressing any claims by you or any third party relating to our iOS application or your possession and/or use of our iOS application, including, but not limited to: (i) product liability claims; (ii) any claim that the application fails to conform to any applicable legal or regulatory requirement; and (iii) claims arising under consumer protection or similar legislation.

6. You agree that Apple is not responsible for the investigation, defense, settlement and discharge of any third party intellectual property infringement claim related to Class Compete’s iOS application or your possession and use of Class Compete’s iOS application.

7. You agree to comply with all applicable third party terms of agreement when using Class Compete’s iOS application, such as the terms of your wireless carrier, where applicable.

8. The parties agree that Apple and Apple’s subsidiaries are third party beneficiaries to the terms of use applicable to Class Compete’s iOS application. Upon your acceptance of the Terms of Service, Apple will have the right (and will be deemed to have accepted the right) to enforce the Agreement against you as a third party beneficiary thereof.

COPYRIGHT POLICY

If you believe in good faith that any material posted on or through our Service infringes the copyright in your work, please contact our copyright agent, designated under the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (“DMCA”) (17 U.S.C. §512(c)(3)), with correspondence containing the following:

  • A physical or electronic signature of the owner, or a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of the copyright that is allegedly infringed;
  • Identification of the copyrighted work claimed to have been infringed;
  • Identification, with information reasonably sufficient to allow its location of the material that is claimed to be infringing;
  • Information reasonably sufficient to permit us to contact you;
  • A statement that you have a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; and,
  • A statement that the information in the notification is accurate, and under penalty of perjury, that you are authorized to act on behalf of the owner of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.

You acknowledge that if you fail to comply with all of the requirements of this policy, your DMCA notice may not be valid. For any questions regarding this procedure, or to submit a complaint, please contact our designated DMCA Copyright Agent:

Rahul Mahna
Copyright Agent
CSAM Marketing, Inc.
15 Maple St.
Somerville, NJ 08876
e-mail: [email protected]

Fax: 908-725-8114
Phone: 908-725-1373

COMPLAINT POLICY (INCLUDING TRADEMARK AND PRIVACY)

If you believe in good faith that any material posted on the Service infringes any of your rights other than in copyright, or is otherwise unlawful, you must send a notice to [email protected], containing the following information:

  • Your name, physical address, e-mail address and phone number;
  • A description of the material posted on the Site that you believe violates your rights or is otherwise unlawful, and which parts of said materials you believe should be remedied or removed;
  • Identification of the location of the material on the Site;
  • If you believe that the material violates your rights, a statement as to the basis of the rights that you claim are violated;
  • If you believe that the material is unlawful or violates the rights of others, a statement as to the basis of this belief;
  • A statement under penalty of perjury that you have a good faith belief that use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized and that the information you are providing is accurate to the best of your knowledge and in good faith; and,
  • Your physical or electronic signature.

If we receive a message that complies with all of these requirements, we will evaluate the submission, and if appropriate, in our sole discretion, we will take action. We may disclose your submission to the poster of the claimed violative material, or any other party.